• eat
  • shop
  • see
  • go
  • stay
  • daytrip
  • map
  • calendar
  • transport
  • weather
  • currency
  • tofrom

hot art yyc

Hot Art Round-Up: Jan 24 – 27

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, JANUARY 24 

WWI exhibit opening
Lougheed House, Canadian Centre for the Great War: 5:30 – 8 pm

Toni Cormier, Taylor Harder & Victoria McInnis – Shhhhhhhhhhhhh
Marion Nicoll Gallery, ACAD: 6 – 8 pm

David Videla – Y debo reconocer mi vida pasada sin consecuencias
Marion Nicoll Gallery LRT Space, ACAD: 6 – 8 pm

January 24th: Opening of the exhibition France eMOTION
Alliance Française Calgary, cSPACE: 6 – 8:30 pm

This is My City, This is Our Legacy
Shelf Life Books, 7 – 9 pm

FRIDAY, JANUARY 25 

Artist Talk with Kablusiak
University of Calgary Department of Art, 10 – 11:30 am

SNAPPED, Featuring: Stephen Dolha’s photography
Motion Gallery, 6 – 9 pm

Winter Exhibitions Open
Esker Foundation, 6 – 10 pm

SATURDAY, JANUARY 26 

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
10 am – 1 pm

Valentine’s Glass Sale
Bee Kingdom, 10 am – 4 pm

Artist Advocacy + Advice: Free Drop-In!
TRUCK Contemporary Art in Calgary, 2 – 4 pm

Artist Talk / Jill Ho-You
The New Gallery, 3:30 – 4:30 pm

SUNDAY, JANUARY 27 

The F Word – Short Term Residency Presentation
Arts Commons, 6 – 9 pm

Hot Art Round-Up: Dec 13-16

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 13TH

Jennifer Park: True North-Faith in Nature Reception
Blackboard Gallery, cSPACE: 5 – 8 pm

‘Tis The Reason Holiday Market
Paula Timm Studio, cSPACE: 5 – 8 pm

Year End Art Show Party
Phil & Sebastian Coffee Roasters (Mission) 6 – 9 pm

New Edward Gallery: Under $500 Group Exhibition
New Edward Gallery: Thursday – Saturday, 7 – 10 pm

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 14TH

Market Collective 10 Year Anniversary + Holiday MC
BMO Centre: Friday 4 – 9pm, Saturday + Sunday 10am – 6 pm

she[EMPOWERS] Christmas Market: Shop From and Support Female Entrepreneurs
St Louis Hotel, East Village: Friday 4 – 9 pm, Saturday 11 am – 7 pm, Sunday 11 am – 6 pm

Calgary Night Market Final Holiday Shopping Series
Eau Claire Market, 5 – 11 pm

Community Evening at Esker
Esker Foundation, 6 – 8 pm

George Webber – Alberta Book Launch Presentation
Calgary’s New Central Library, 7 – 9 pm (RSVP ticket)

CSIF/EMMEDIA/Quickdraw/TRUCK Holiday Celebration!
Inner City Brewing Company, 7 – 10 pm

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 15TH

Splash Art Christmas Market 2018
Neon Milkshake Art Studio, Saturday and Sunday 9:30 am – 3:30 pm

Tis The Reason Holiday Market
Paula Timm Studio, cSPACE: 10 am – 4 pm

VivianeArt Gallery Pop-In, 1 – 5 pm

 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 16TH

Art Acoustic Sunday Series
Art On 9th, 10 am – noon

Art Night Fundraiser
Koi, 6:30 – 10 pm

Hot Art Round-Up: Nov 29 – Dec 2

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 29TH

Deck the Walls! – Group Exhibition
Newzones Gallery of Contemporary Art, 5:50 – 7:30 pm

Kevin Sonmor – “Equus and the Others”
Newzones Gallery of Contemporary Art, 5:50 – 7:30 pm

Post Mini Show and Sale
University of Calgary Department of Art, reception and live auction 4 – 7 pm

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 30TH

The Small Paintings Show
Webster Galleries, 3 – 6 pm

Common Ground – Art Show
Colony Photography Studio and Cowork Space, 5 – 10 pm

Calgary Night Market Holiday Shopping Series
Eau Claire Market, 5 – 11 pm

This Place is Ours: Coven Retrospective
Stride Gallery, 8 pm – midnight

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 1ST

Splash Art Christmas Market 2018
Neon Milkshake Art Studio, Saturday and Sunday 9:30 am – 3:30 pm

YYC Alternative Market
Inglewood Community Hall, 10 am – 4 pm

The 2018 Calgary Expo Holiday Market
BMO Centre, Saturday 10 am – 6 pm, Sunday 10 am – 5 pm 

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
cSPACE King Edward, 10 am – 1 pm 

Craft Market at North Glenmore Park Community Association
10 am – 3 pm

Christmas Group Show
Gibson Fine Art, 10 am – 5 pm, through January 5

Solo Exhibition Opening – Jean Pederson
The Collectors’ Gallery of Art, noon – 4 pm

Artist Advocacy + Advice: Free Drop-In!
Carfac Alberta, TRUCK Contemporary Art: 2 – 4 pm

 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 2ND

Art Acoustic Sunday Series
Art On 9th, 10 am – noon

Wildflower Art Salon & Sale
Wildflower Arts Centre, 10 am – 4 pm

Wolf Willow Winter Sale
Wolf Willow Studio, 10 am – 4 pm

Moe Shelley’s Annual Holiday Handmade Market
Palomino Smokehouse and Social Club, 10:30 am – 5 pm

Art in The Hood
Ramsay Community Association, 11 am – 4 pm

“JaZzY”, Cityview Salon
Kat Lakeman Studio, noon – 5 pm

 

Hot Art Round-Up: Nov 22-25

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 22ND

Calgary Holiday Craft Market
SAIT Campus, 10 am – 4 pm

Fall Show + Sale │ First Night Fundraiser
ACAD, 5 – 8 pm

Messenger, an exhibition of Nick Rooney
New Edward Gallery, Thursday and Friday, 7 – 10 pm

Paint Night in Support of Calgary Visual Arts
The Tommyfield Gastro Pub, 7 – 9:30 pm

GIRAF Festival of Independent Animation
Quickdraw Animation Society, Globe Cinema: November 22 – 25

Klimt’s Women: Studio Presentation
Theatre Encounter, cSPACE: November 22-24 & Nov 29-Dec 1
7:30PM nightly, with a 2:00PM Matinee on December 1


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 23RD

Artist Talk with Tamara Lee-Ann Cardinal
University of Calgary Department of Art, 10 – 11:30 am

Fall Show + Sale
ACAD: Friday, noon – 7 pm & Saturday noon – 4 pm

Curated Winter Market Calgary
Bowness Community Association, Friday 5 – 9 pm, Saturday 10 am – 4 pm

Robin Arseneault / Double Healing
Jarvis Hall Gallery, 5 – 8 pm

The Search for HMS Erebus & HMS Terror
Glenbow Museum, 7 – 9 pm

Alice – In Partnership with the GIRAF Festival of Animation
Calgary Cinematheque, 11 pm – 1 am


SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 24TH

Little Modern Markets Holiday Edition
The Official Rally Pointe Volleyball Club, 9:30 – 3:30 pm

Splash Art Christmas Market 2018
Neon Milkshake Art Studio, through December 16 (four weekends)

Holiday Market 2018
Bridgeland Riverside Farmers’ Market, 10 am – 3pm

YYC Alternative Market
Inglewood Community Hall, 10 am – 4 pm

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
cSPACE King Edward, 10 am – 1 pm 

Open House + Portfolio Review Day 2018
ACAD, 10 am – 2 pm 

Small Business Saturday OPEN HOUSE
Uppercase studio, Crystal Ink, 11 am – 3 pm

Natalie Gerber: Studio Fabric Sale
cSPACE, every Saturday through December 15: 11 am – 4 pm 

Amy Dryer: Primary
Masters Gallery Ltd, opening reception 11 am – 4 pm

Rotating Holiday Group Exhibition
Wallace Galleries Ltd, opening reception noon – 5 pm 

Got it Made: A Handcrafted Market
Kingsland Community Hall, noon – 6 pm

Augmented Mural Launch Event: Won’t You Be My Neighbour
Crescent Heights Community Association, Buds of Buds: 1 – 2:30 pm

Mountains: Shaping the landscape
The Edge Gallery, opening reception 1 – 4 pm

The cREative Realm wrap up event
Blank Page Studio, The Coup: 3 – 5 pm 

Wings—A show of work by Kathy Aldous-Schleindl
KAS Paintings, Loft 112: 7 – 9 pm

Let it Snow – Calgary
Alberta Craft Gallery, cSPACE: 7 – 11 pm


SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 25TH

Art Acoustic Sunday Series
Art On 9th, 10 am – noon

Hot Art Round-Up: Nov 1-3

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1ST

Opening Day and Family Fun Weekend at the new Central Library
Thursday – Sunday

First Year MFA Group Exhibition
Little Gallery, University of Calgary Department of Art
Thursday & Friday 8:30 am – 4:30 pm, closing reception Friday 5 – 7 pm

New Oil Paintings by Patricia Bellerose
Webster Galleries, through November 13

Festival of Crafts 2018
BMO Centre, Thursday – Sunday

Free First Thursday Night
Glenbow Museum, 5 – 9 pm

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2ND

Live Art Auction + Preview
Levis Fine Art Auctions, Mount Royal University
Previews: Friday (5 – 8 pm), Saturday (10am – 5pm), Sunday (10am – 1pm)
Auction begins at 1pm

Calgary Night Market Holiday Shopping Series
Eau Claire Market, 5 – 11 pm

Muslim Art Movement VI
Festival Hall, 6:30 – 11 pm

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3RD

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
cSPACE King Edward, 10 am – 1 pm

What if we were alive
Untitled Art Society, 11 am – 5 pm

Sarabeth Carnat: Sublime
Blackboard Gallery, Fine Art Jewellery Exhibition and Sale
Nov 3 – Dec 29, Opening Reception Nov 8, 5-8pm

Meet & Greet with Lori Lukasewich
Christine Klassen Gallery, 1 – 3 pm

David Alexander: A fifty year boots & brain journey in the land
Wallace Galleries, 2 – 5 pm

Dan Cardinal McCartney: Misgendering Mouthfuls
Untitled Art Society, 3 – 5 pm

Ryan Jason Allen Willert Art Exhibition
The Dandelion, 6 – 9 pm

 

Hot Art Round-Up: Oct 25-27

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 25TH

Open House & Public Consultation
Lougheed House, 5 – 7:30 pm

Daniel Culcea: Paper Fall

cSPACE, DHC Paintings 5 – 8 pm

Ryan Danny Owen – Nocturne!
Marion Nicoll Gallery, 6 – 8 pm

Hannah Neufeld – Water (Flåm)
Marion Nicoll Gallery, 6 – 8 pm

Daniel Audet: Bone Pink
New Edward Gallery, Thursday and Friday 7 – 10 pm, Saturday 2 – 6 pm


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26TH

State of Art Society Fall Show and Sale
Strathcona Community Centre, Friday & Saturday

Rumble HOUSE Tap Room Gallery Showcase
Village Brewery, 6 – 10 pm

Fluid Fest | Body in Space: An Art Party
cSPACE, Friday & Saturday 8 – 11 pm

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27TH

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
cSPACE King Edward, 10 am – 1 pm

Canzine Festival of Zine Culture & The Independent Arts Calgary Edition
Memorial Park Public Library, noon – 6 pm

Bee Kingdom October Glass Sale
Saturday & Sunday, noon – 5 pm 

Ted Raftery solo show
Gainsborough Galleries Ltd, noon – 5 pm 

12 Hour Halloween Movie Marathon presented by CUFF
Globe Cinema, Saturday & Sunday 7 pm – 7 am

Hot Art Round-Up: Oct 18-20

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18TH

Exhibition Opening – Shona Rae: Re-Imagined Narratives
Nickle Galleries, University of Calgary: 5 – 8 pm

Exhibition Opening – Jude Griebel: Illuminated Collapse
Nickle Galleries, University of Calgary: 5 – 8 pm

Raw Calgary Presents Ovation
Marquee Beer Market & Stage, 7pm – 1 am

Peter Moller: Drawings & Paintings
Hotbox Gallery, opening reception 7 – 9 pm


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19TH

Halloween Costume Sale
Ghost River Theatre, Friday 4 – 8 pm, Saturday 10 am – 6 pm

Rachel MacFarlane / Memory Gardens
Jarvis Hall Gallery, 5 – 8 pm

2018 ACAD Alumni Awards
ACAD, 5 – 9 pm

Joanne MacDonald & Thai Le Ngo: Progressions Openings
Ruberto Ostberg Gallery, Friday 5 – 9 pm, Saturday 2 – 5 pm

PPF Art Opening
The People’s Poetry Festival, Loft 112: 7 – 9 pm 

Evidence of Paint 2018
Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium, 7 – 9 pm

What a Relief Steamroller Print Exhibition and Sale!
Prairie Dog Brewing, 7 – 10 pm


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20TH

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
cSPACE King Edward, 10 am – 1 pm

Calyx Fall Art Show & Sale
Saturday and Sunday 10 am – 4 pm

One Day Art Show and Sale
Calgary Sketch Club, 10 am – 4 pm

Anda Kubis: Vivid
Newzones, 2 – 4 pm

Eric Cameron – Thanatos
TrépanierBaer, 2 – 5 pm

Alberta Craft Awards Ceremony 2018
Alberta Craft Council, cSPACE, 7 – 10 pm 

Hot Art Round-Up: Oct 11-14

 

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11TH

Chris Kuzmanovich & Lori Lukasewich
Christine Klassen Gallery, 5 – 8 pm

Caroline Forde Spotlight opening
Alberta Craft Council, cSPACE: 5 – 8 pm

Stacey Maddock: Fractured Mandalas – Patterns of Life
Blackboard Gallery, cSPACE: opening reception 5 – 8 pm

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12TH

Calgary Tattoo & Arts Festival
BMO Centre, Stampede Park
Friday (4 pm – midnight) Saturday (noon- 10 pm) Sunday (noon – 6 pm)

The Paint Exhibition (group show)
239 – 29 Ave NE, Friday (3 – 9 pm) Saturday (noon – 6 pm)

Mark Vazquez-Mackay: Five Years in Reflection
Artpoint Gallery, 5 – 9 pm

Harlan Thomas, Caran Magaw: Our Skies
Framed on Fifth, 6 – 9 pm

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13TH

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
cSPACE King Edward, 10 am – 1 pm

Tinyan Solo Exhibition
Gainsborough Galleries Ltd, noon – 5

Art from the Unknown
McDougall Centre, 11 am – 5 pm, Saturday and Sunday

2-DAY Event! Annual Fall Art Exhibition & Sale
Beacon Original Art, Bridgeland Riverside Community Association
Saturday and Sunday 10 am – 4 pm

Calgary Artists Society Fall Show
Parkdale United Church, 10 am – 4 pm

Lisa Brawn Mumsho Closing Reception
Ruberto Ostberg Gallery, 2 – 5 pm

Artist Talks: Lori Lukasewich & Chris Kuzmanovich
Christine Klassen Gallery, 2 – 3 pm

Joice M. Hall: GWAII Haanas: Islands & Sacred Sites
Wallace Galleries, Ltd, 2 – 5 pm

Andrew Mackenzie: Vertical Forms
Paul Kuhn Gallery, 2 – 5 pm 

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14TH

Annual Costume Sale
Front Row Centre Players, 3 – 7 pm

Hot Art Round-Up: Oct 4 – 6

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4TH

Sampler 2018
Herringer Kiss Gallery, 5 – 8 pm

Free First Thursday Night
Glenbow Museum, 5 – 9 pm

Shelter For What Remains
City of Calgary, Blank Page Studio, Leyden’s Funeral Home: 6 – 9 pm

M:ST 9 | Rita McKeough: Works ~ Soft Launch!
Royal Canadian Legion #1, 6 – 10 pm

Microbial Aura
Loft 112, 7 – 9 pm

M:ST 9 | Something, Somewhere – Jadda Tsui + Mat Lindenberg
Royal Canadian Legion #1, 9 – 11 pm

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5TH

Artist Talk with Brittney Bear Hat
University of Calgary Department of Art, 10 – 11:30 am

Curated. FALL Market CALGARY
Bowness Community Association: Friday 5 – 9 pm, Saturday 10 am – 4 pm

U and Alan Belcher
The lily contemporary project space, 7 – 11 pm

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6TH

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
cSPACE King Edward, 10 am – 3 pm

Crafty Llama Book Signing
Owl’s Nest Books, local artists Renata Liwska and Mike Kerr: 11 am – 2 pm

Calgary Zombie Walk 2018
Olympic Plaza, noon – 5 pm

Fractured Mandalas: Patterns of Life
cSPACE, Blackboard Gallery (through November 30, opening reception October 11, 5 – 8 pm)

Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow: Opening + Artist Talk
cSPACE, 6 – 8:30 pm

7th Annual Log Driver’s Waltz
Quickdraw Animation Society, Sunalta Community Centre: 6 – 9:30 pm 

Hot Art Round-Up: Sep 27 – 30

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27TH

Opening Reception Lyndal Osborne: Mutation of the Commons
University of Calgary, Nickle Galleries: 5 – 8 pm

Amy Gaulin: Landscapes at The New Edward Gallery
New Edward Gallery, opening reception 7 – 10 pm

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28TH

2018 Alberta Culture Days at cSPACE – September 28-29
cSPACE King Edward, Friday 11 am – 8 pm, Saturday 10 am – 5 pm

Stride Art Gallery Casino Fundraiser
Elbow River Casino, September 28 – 29, 11 am – midnight

Alberta Culture Days, Blackboard Gallery
cSPACE: Friday 11 am – 5 pm, Saturday noon – 5 pm

Alberta Culture Days, ACAD
September 28 – 30, various times

Dispatches From the Wrong Side of History
Boutique Gallery, NVRLND.YYC: opening reception 3 – 9 pm

Open Studio with Kaitlynn Copithorne
cSPACE: 4 – 8 pm

Unpacking IKG: 60 Years a Gallery
ACAD, Illingworth Kerr Gallery, 5 – 8 pm

Etsy: Made in Canada – Calgary
Genesis Centre, Friday 5 – 9 pm, Saturday 10 am – 5 pm

Studio M* Open House
September 28 – October 2, various hours and events

CAAF Connection: Studio Residents’ Exhibition
cSPACE, Calgary Allied Arts Foundation: 6 – 8 pm

Laura Hansen – The Sounding
ACAD, Marion Nicoll Gallery, 6 – 8 pm

Searchlight – Closing Reception for Brandon Hearty & Chris Zajko
The Bridge Inc, 7 – 9 pm

Launch Party
Glenbow Museum, 7:30 – 10 pm

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29TH

Farmers & Makers Market Alberta Culture Days & Dandy Beer Garden
cSPACE King Edward, 10 am – 5 pm

Escape to Art – Calgary
Upland’s Recreation Center, 10 am – 5 pm

Centre Street Lion Community Welcome
Rotary Park, 11 am – 2 pm

Print It Yourself Festival
Alberta Printmakers, 11 am – 4 pm

Mural Reception
Arts Commons, noon -2 pm

Ripple Effect Public Reception
Leighton Art Centre, 2 – 4 pm

Bee Kingdom September Glass Sale
Bee Kingdom: Saturday and Sunday noon – 5 pm

Culture Shock Vol. 4: An Urban Arts Showcase and Breaking Event
Genesis Centre, Antyx Community Arts: 2 – 9 pm 

Kevin Day / feedback loop of commensurability
The New Gallery, 8 pm – midnight

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 30TH

What a relief! Steamroller Printmaking Event
Prairie Dog Brewing, Alberta Printmakers: 11 am – 7 pm

Utility Box Biking Tour
Calgary Marlborough Community Association, 2 – 5 pm

Hot Art Round-Up: Aug 23 – 25

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, AUGUST 23

Materiality: 2018 Residency Exhibition
ACAD, 5 – 7 pm

FRIDAY, AUGUST 24

Viva! Exhibition and Fundraiser for Equinox Vigil
Jarvis Hall Gallery, 6 – 8 pm

Tauska and Antagonica: Naughty
ArtPoint Gallery, reception 6 – 9 pm

Five AM Presents Kyle Metcalf
Five Art & Merchandise, 7 – 10 pm

SATURDAY, AUGUST 25th

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
cSPACE, 10 am – 3 pm

Regency Picnic presented by NutmegSews Calgary!
Confederation Park, 1 – 4 pm

Dirty Donny Gillies art show, book signing and pinball tourny
Pin-Bar, 2 pm – 2 am

Moonlight Market
East Village, 3 – 10 pm

Artist Trading Card Session
TRUCK Contemporary Art in Calgary, 5 – 7 pm

 

 

Hot Art Round-Up: Jul 5 – 7

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, JULY 5

Free First Thursday Night
Glenbow Museum, 5 – 9 pm

Artpoint Gallery Summer Invitational
ArtPoint Gallery and Studios Society, 5 – 9 pm

 

FRIDAY, JULY 6

Gala opening night Queen B is back
John Fluevog Shoes, 5-7 pm

Comic Launch and Exhibition
Dandy Brewery (Artist in Residence program) 7 – 10 pm

 

SATURDAY, JULY 7

Artist-Run Pancake Breakfast | Connections 2018 Closing
Ruberto Ostberg Gallery, 9:30 – 11:30 am

Farmers & Makers Market at cspace
cSPACE, 10 am – 3 pm

Locally-Made Market
Bloomfield Garden Centre, 10 am – 3 pm

Summer Exhibitions Opening at Newzones!
Newzones Gallery of Contemporary Art, 2 – 4 pm