• eat
  • shop
  • see
  • go
  • stay
  • daytrip
  • map
  • calendar
  • transport
  • weather
  • currency
  • tofrom

hot art yyc

Hot Art Round-Up: Nov 1-3

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 1ST

Opening Day and Family Fun Weekend at the new Central Library
Thursday – Sunday

First Year MFA Group Exhibition
Little Gallery, University of Calgary Department of Art
Thursday & Friday 8:30 am – 4:30 pm, closing reception Friday 5 – 7 pm

New Oil Paintings by Patricia Bellerose
Webster Galleries, through November 13

Festival of Crafts 2018
BMO Centre, Thursday – Sunday

Free First Thursday Night
Glenbow Museum, 5 – 9 pm

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 2ND

Live Art Auction + Preview
Levis Fine Art Auctions, Mount Royal University
Previews: Friday (5 – 8 pm), Saturday (10am – 5pm), Sunday (10am – 1pm)
Auction begins at 1pm

Calgary Night Market Holiday Shopping Series
Eau Claire Market, 5 – 11 pm

Muslim Art Movement VI
Festival Hall, 6:30 – 11 pm

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 3RD

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
cSPACE King Edward, 10 am – 1 pm

What if we were alive
Untitled Art Society, 11 am – 5 pm

Sarabeth Carnat: Sublime
Blackboard Gallery, Fine Art Jewellery Exhibition and Sale
Nov 3 – Dec 29, Opening Reception Nov 8, 5-8pm

Meet & Greet with Lori Lukasewich
Christine Klassen Gallery, 1 – 3 pm

David Alexander: A fifty year boots & brain journey in the land
Wallace Galleries, 2 – 5 pm

Dan Cardinal McCartney: Misgendering Mouthfuls
Untitled Art Society, 3 – 5 pm

Ryan Jason Allen Willert Art Exhibition
The Dandelion, 6 – 9 pm

 

Hot Art Round-Up: Oct 25-27

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 25TH

Open House & Public Consultation
Lougheed House, 5 – 7:30 pm

Daniel Culcea: Paper Fall

cSPACE, DHC Paintings 5 – 8 pm

Ryan Danny Owen – Nocturne!
Marion Nicoll Gallery, 6 – 8 pm

Hannah Neufeld – Water (Flåm)
Marion Nicoll Gallery, 6 – 8 pm

Daniel Audet: Bone Pink
New Edward Gallery, Thursday and Friday 7 – 10 pm, Saturday 2 – 6 pm


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 26TH

State of Art Society Fall Show and Sale
Strathcona Community Centre, Friday & Saturday

Rumble HOUSE Tap Room Gallery Showcase
Village Brewery, 6 – 10 pm

Fluid Fest | Body in Space: An Art Party
cSPACE, Friday & Saturday 8 – 11 pm

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 27TH

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
cSPACE King Edward, 10 am – 1 pm

Canzine Festival of Zine Culture & The Independent Arts Calgary Edition
Memorial Park Public Library, noon – 6 pm

Bee Kingdom October Glass Sale
Saturday & Sunday, noon – 5 pm 

Ted Raftery solo show
Gainsborough Galleries Ltd, noon – 5 pm 

12 Hour Halloween Movie Marathon presented by CUFF
Globe Cinema, Saturday & Sunday 7 pm – 7 am

Hot Art Round-Up: Oct 18-20

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 18TH

Exhibition Opening – Shona Rae: Re-Imagined Narratives
Nickle Galleries, University of Calgary: 5 – 8 pm

Exhibition Opening – Jude Griebel: Illuminated Collapse
Nickle Galleries, University of Calgary: 5 – 8 pm

Raw Calgary Presents Ovation
Marquee Beer Market & Stage, 7pm – 1 am

Peter Moller: Drawings & Paintings
Hotbox Gallery, opening reception 7 – 9 pm


FRIDAY, OCTOBER 19TH

Halloween Costume Sale
Ghost River Theatre, Friday 4 – 8 pm, Saturday 10 am – 6 pm

Rachel MacFarlane / Memory Gardens
Jarvis Hall Gallery, 5 – 8 pm

2018 ACAD Alumni Awards
ACAD, 5 – 9 pm

Joanne MacDonald & Thai Le Ngo: Progressions Openings
Ruberto Ostberg Gallery, Friday 5 – 9 pm, Saturday 2 – 5 pm

PPF Art Opening
The People’s Poetry Festival, Loft 112: 7 – 9 pm 

Evidence of Paint 2018
Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium, 7 – 9 pm

What a Relief Steamroller Print Exhibition and Sale!
Prairie Dog Brewing, 7 – 10 pm


SATURDAY, OCTOBER 20TH

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
cSPACE King Edward, 10 am – 1 pm

Calyx Fall Art Show & Sale
Saturday and Sunday 10 am – 4 pm

One Day Art Show and Sale
Calgary Sketch Club, 10 am – 4 pm

Anda Kubis: Vivid
Newzones, 2 – 4 pm

Eric Cameron – Thanatos
TrépanierBaer, 2 – 5 pm

Alberta Craft Awards Ceremony 2018
Alberta Craft Council, cSPACE, 7 – 10 pm 

Hot Art Round-Up: Oct 11-14

 

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 11TH

Chris Kuzmanovich & Lori Lukasewich
Christine Klassen Gallery, 5 – 8 pm

Caroline Forde Spotlight opening
Alberta Craft Council, cSPACE: 5 – 8 pm

Stacey Maddock: Fractured Mandalas – Patterns of Life
Blackboard Gallery, cSPACE: opening reception 5 – 8 pm

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 12TH

Calgary Tattoo & Arts Festival
BMO Centre, Stampede Park
Friday (4 pm – midnight) Saturday (noon- 10 pm) Sunday (noon – 6 pm)

The Paint Exhibition (group show)
239 – 29 Ave NE, Friday (3 – 9 pm) Saturday (noon – 6 pm)

Mark Vazquez-Mackay: Five Years in Reflection
Artpoint Gallery, 5 – 9 pm

Harlan Thomas, Caran Magaw: Our Skies
Framed on Fifth, 6 – 9 pm

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 13TH

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
cSPACE King Edward, 10 am – 1 pm

Tinyan Solo Exhibition
Gainsborough Galleries Ltd, noon – 5

Art from the Unknown
McDougall Centre, 11 am – 5 pm, Saturday and Sunday

2-DAY Event! Annual Fall Art Exhibition & Sale
Beacon Original Art, Bridgeland Riverside Community Association
Saturday and Sunday 10 am – 4 pm

Calgary Artists Society Fall Show
Parkdale United Church, 10 am – 4 pm

Lisa Brawn Mumsho Closing Reception
Ruberto Ostberg Gallery, 2 – 5 pm

Artist Talks: Lori Lukasewich & Chris Kuzmanovich
Christine Klassen Gallery, 2 – 3 pm

Joice M. Hall: GWAII Haanas: Islands & Sacred Sites
Wallace Galleries, Ltd, 2 – 5 pm

Andrew Mackenzie: Vertical Forms
Paul Kuhn Gallery, 2 – 5 pm 

 

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 14TH

Annual Costume Sale
Front Row Centre Players, 3 – 7 pm

Hot Art Round-Up: Oct 4 – 6

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 4TH

Sampler 2018
Herringer Kiss Gallery, 5 – 8 pm

Free First Thursday Night
Glenbow Museum, 5 – 9 pm

Shelter For What Remains
City of Calgary, Blank Page Studio, Leyden’s Funeral Home: 6 – 9 pm

M:ST 9 | Rita McKeough: Works ~ Soft Launch!
Royal Canadian Legion #1, 6 – 10 pm

Microbial Aura
Loft 112, 7 – 9 pm

M:ST 9 | Something, Somewhere – Jadda Tsui + Mat Lindenberg
Royal Canadian Legion #1, 9 – 11 pm

 

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 5TH

Artist Talk with Brittney Bear Hat
University of Calgary Department of Art, 10 – 11:30 am

Curated. FALL Market CALGARY
Bowness Community Association: Friday 5 – 9 pm, Saturday 10 am – 4 pm

U and Alan Belcher
The lily contemporary project space, 7 – 11 pm

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 6TH

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
cSPACE King Edward, 10 am – 3 pm

Crafty Llama Book Signing
Owl’s Nest Books, local artists Renata Liwska and Mike Kerr: 11 am – 2 pm

Calgary Zombie Walk 2018
Olympic Plaza, noon – 5 pm

Fractured Mandalas: Patterns of Life
cSPACE, Blackboard Gallery (through November 30, opening reception October 11, 5 – 8 pm)

Yesterday, Today, Tomorrow: Opening + Artist Talk
cSPACE, 6 – 8:30 pm

7th Annual Log Driver’s Waltz
Quickdraw Animation Society, Sunalta Community Centre: 6 – 9:30 pm 

Hot Art Round-Up: Sep 27 – 30

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 27TH

Opening Reception Lyndal Osborne: Mutation of the Commons
University of Calgary, Nickle Galleries: 5 – 8 pm

Amy Gaulin: Landscapes at The New Edward Gallery
New Edward Gallery, opening reception 7 – 10 pm

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 28TH

2018 Alberta Culture Days at cSPACE – September 28-29
cSPACE King Edward, Friday 11 am – 8 pm, Saturday 10 am – 5 pm

Stride Art Gallery Casino Fundraiser
Elbow River Casino, September 28 – 29, 11 am – midnight

Alberta Culture Days, Blackboard Gallery
cSPACE: Friday 11 am – 5 pm, Saturday noon – 5 pm

Alberta Culture Days, ACAD
September 28 – 30, various times

Dispatches From the Wrong Side of History
Boutique Gallery, NVRLND.YYC: opening reception 3 – 9 pm

Open Studio with Kaitlynn Copithorne
cSPACE: 4 – 8 pm

Unpacking IKG: 60 Years a Gallery
ACAD, Illingworth Kerr Gallery, 5 – 8 pm

Etsy: Made in Canada – Calgary
Genesis Centre, Friday 5 – 9 pm, Saturday 10 am – 5 pm

Studio M* Open House
September 28 – October 2, various hours and events

CAAF Connection: Studio Residents’ Exhibition
cSPACE, Calgary Allied Arts Foundation: 6 – 8 pm

Laura Hansen – The Sounding
ACAD, Marion Nicoll Gallery, 6 – 8 pm

Searchlight – Closing Reception for Brandon Hearty & Chris Zajko
The Bridge Inc, 7 – 9 pm

Launch Party
Glenbow Museum, 7:30 – 10 pm

 

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 29TH

Farmers & Makers Market Alberta Culture Days & Dandy Beer Garden
cSPACE King Edward, 10 am – 5 pm

Escape to Art – Calgary
Upland’s Recreation Center, 10 am – 5 pm

Centre Street Lion Community Welcome
Rotary Park, 11 am – 2 pm

Print It Yourself Festival
Alberta Printmakers, 11 am – 4 pm

Mural Reception
Arts Commons, noon -2 pm

Ripple Effect Public Reception
Leighton Art Centre, 2 – 4 pm

Bee Kingdom September Glass Sale
Bee Kingdom: Saturday and Sunday noon – 5 pm

Culture Shock Vol. 4: An Urban Arts Showcase and Breaking Event
Genesis Centre, Antyx Community Arts: 2 – 9 pm 

Kevin Day / feedback loop of commensurability
The New Gallery, 8 pm – midnight

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 30TH

What a relief! Steamroller Printmaking Event
Prairie Dog Brewing, Alberta Printmakers: 11 am – 7 pm

Utility Box Biking Tour
Calgary Marlborough Community Association, 2 – 5 pm

Hot Art Round-Up: Aug 23 – 25

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, AUGUST 23

Materiality: 2018 Residency Exhibition
ACAD, 5 – 7 pm

FRIDAY, AUGUST 24

Viva! Exhibition and Fundraiser for Equinox Vigil
Jarvis Hall Gallery, 6 – 8 pm

Tauska and Antagonica: Naughty
ArtPoint Gallery, reception 6 – 9 pm

Five AM Presents Kyle Metcalf
Five Art & Merchandise, 7 – 10 pm

SATURDAY, AUGUST 25th

Farmers & Makers Market at cSPACE
cSPACE, 10 am – 3 pm

Regency Picnic presented by NutmegSews Calgary!
Confederation Park, 1 – 4 pm

Dirty Donny Gillies art show, book signing and pinball tourny
Pin-Bar, 2 pm – 2 am

Moonlight Market
East Village, 3 – 10 pm

Artist Trading Card Session
TRUCK Contemporary Art in Calgary, 5 – 7 pm

 

 

Hot Art Round-Up: Jul 5 – 7

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, JULY 5

Free First Thursday Night
Glenbow Museum, 5 – 9 pm

Artpoint Gallery Summer Invitational
ArtPoint Gallery and Studios Society, 5 – 9 pm

 

FRIDAY, JULY 6

Gala opening night Queen B is back
John Fluevog Shoes, 5-7 pm

Comic Launch and Exhibition
Dandy Brewery (Artist in Residence program) 7 – 10 pm

 

SATURDAY, JULY 7

Artist-Run Pancake Breakfast | Connections 2018 Closing
Ruberto Ostberg Gallery, 9:30 – 11:30 am

Farmers & Makers Market at cspace
cSPACE, 10 am – 3 pm

Locally-Made Market
Bloomfield Garden Centre, 10 am – 3 pm

Summer Exhibitions Opening at Newzones!
Newzones Gallery of Contemporary Art, 2 – 4 pm

Hot Art Round-Up: Jun 7 – 9

By HOT ART YYC

THURSDAY, JUNE 7

Lancette Burton: Day Dreamer
Loft 112, 4 – 9 pm

Free First Thursday Night
Glenbow Museum, 5 – 9 pm
(more…)

Hot Art Round-up: Mar 1 – 3

By HOT ART YYC

Art by Jonathan Forrest, courtesy of Newzones.

(more…)